Virginia House of Delegates

The Virginia House of Delegates is one of two parts in the Virginia General Assembly, the other being the Senate of Virginia.

Posts on state house delegates coming in November 2019.

The House of Delegates has 100 members elected for terms of two years; unlike most states, these elections take place during odd-numbered years. The House is presided over by the Speaker of the House, who is elected from among the House membership by the Delegates. The Speaker is usually a member of the majority party and, as Speaker, becomes the most powerful member of the House.

Web:  Government Site  Wikipedia entry  Ballotpedia  VPAP  Twitter

VA House District #1

District Description: Counties of Lee, Scott, and Wise (part); City of Norton
Current Delegate: Terry Kilgore since 1994 (R)

2017 Election Results

Terry Kilgore (R)  76.0%
Alicia Kallen (D) 23.8%

Link to District Map

Richmond Office
Pocahontas Building E201
900 E. Main St,
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Phone: (804) 698-1001
Email: DelTKilgore@house.virginia.gov

Legislative Assistant: Gerald Miller
Administrative Assistant During Session: Margie Doggett

District Office
P.O. Box 669
Gate City, VA 24251
Phone: (276) 386-701

VA State House District #2

District Description: Counties of Prince William (part) and Stafford (part)
Current Delegate: Jennifer Carroll Foy since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #3

District Description: Counties of Bland, Buchanan, Russell (part), and Tazewell3rd District
Current Delegate: Will Morefield since 2010 (R)

VA State House District #4

District Description: Counties of Dickenson, Russell (part), Washington (part), and Wise (part)
Current Delegate: Todd E. Pillion since 2014 (R)

VA State House District #5

District Description: Counties of Grayson, Smyth (part), and Washington (part); Cities of Bristol and Galax
Current Delegate: Israel D. O'Quinn since 2012 (R)

VA State House District #6

District Description: Counties of Carroll, Smyth (part), and Wythe
Current Delegate: Jeffrey Campbell since 20 14(R)

VA State House District #7

District Description: Counties of Floyd, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part)
Current Delegate: Nick Rush since 2012 (R)

VA State House District #8

District Description: Roanoke County, Salem City, Montgomery County, Craig County
Current Delegate:  Vacant ... Special Election Nov. 6, 2018

VA State House District #9

District Description: Counties of Franklin (part), Henry (part), and Patrick
Current Delegate: Charles Poindexter since 2008 (R)

VA State House District #10

District Description: Counties of Clarke (part), Frederick (part), and Loudoun (part)
Current Delegate: Wendy Gooditis since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #11

District Description: City of Roanoke (part)
Current Delegate: Sam Rasoul since 2014 (D)

VA State House District #12

District Description: Counties of Giles, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part); City of Radford
Current Delegate: Chris Hurst since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #13

District Description: County of Prince William (part); City of Manassas Park
Current Delegate: Danica  Roem since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #14

District Description: Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Danville
Current Delegate: Danny Marshall since 2002 (R)

VA State House District #15

District Description: Counties of Page, Rockingham (part), Shenandoah, and Warren (part)
Current Delegate: Todd Gilbert since 2006 (R)

VA State House District #16

District Description: Counties of Henry (part) and Pittsylvania (part); City of Martinsville
Current Delegate: Les Adams since 2014 (R)

VA State House District #17

District Description: Counties of Botetourt (part) and Roanoke (part); City of Roanoke (part)
Current Delegate: Christopher Head since 2012 (R)

VA State House District #18

District Description: Counties of Culpeper (part), Fauquier (part), Rappahannock, and Warren (part)
Current Delegate: Mike Webert since 2012 (R)

VA State House District #19

District Description: Counties of Alleghany, Bedford (part), and Botetourt (part); City of Covington
Current Delegate: Terry Austin since 2014 (R)

VA State House District #20

District Description: Counties of Augusta (part), Highland, and Nelson (part); Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro
Current Delegate: Dickie Bell since 2010 (R)

VA State House District #21

District Description:  Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part)
Current Delegate: Kelly Convirs-Fowler since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #22

District Description: Counties of Bedford (part), Campbell (part), and Franklin (part); City of Lynchburg (part)
Current Delegate: Kathy Byron since 1998 (R)

VA State House District #23

District Description: Counties of Amherst (part) and Bedford (part); City of Lynchburg (part)
Current Delegate:  Scott Garrett since 2010 (R)

VA State House District #24

District Description: Counties of Amherst (part), Augusta (part), Bath, and Rockbridge; Cities of Buena Vista and Lexington
Current Delegate: Ben Cline since 2002 (R)

VA State House District #25

District Description: Counties of Albemarle (part), Augusta (part), and Rockingham (part)
Current Delegate: Steven Landes since 1996 (R)

VA State House District #26

District Description: County of Rockingham (part); City of Harrisonburg
Current Delegate: Tony Wilt since 2010 (R)

VA State House District #27

District Description: County of Chesterfield (part)
Current Delegate: Roxann Robinson since 2010 (R)

VA State House District #28

District Description: County of Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg (part)
Current Delegate: Bob Thomas since 2018 (R)

VA State House District #29

District Description:  Counties of Frederick (part) and Warren (part); City of Winchester
Current Delegate: Christopher Collins since 2016 (R)

VA State House District #30

District Description: Counties of Culpeper (part), Madison, and Orange
Current Delegate: Nick Freitas since 2016 (R)

VA State House District #31

District Description: Counties of Fauquier (part) and Prince William (part)
Current Delegate: Liz Guzman since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #32

District Description: County of Loudoun (part)
Current Delegate:  David Reid since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #33

District Description: Counties of Clarke (part), Frederick (part), and Loudoun (part)
Current Delegate: Dave LaRock  since 2014 (R)

VA State House District #34

District Description: Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part)
Current Delegate: Kathleen Murphy since 2015 (D)

VA State House District #35

District Description: County of Fairfax (part)
Current Delegate: Mark  Keam since 2010 (D)

VA State House District #36

District Description: County of Fairfax (part)
Current Delegate: Ken Plum since 1978-79; 1982 (D)

VA House District #37

Description: County of Fairfax (part); City of Fairfax
Current Delegate: David Bulova since 2006 (D)

2017 Election Results

David Bulova  - 100%

Richmond Office
Pocahontas Building  E215
900 E. Main St,
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Phone: (804) 698-1037
Email: DelDBulova@house.virginia.gov

Legislative Assistant: Rama Van Pelt
Administrative Assistant During Session: Mary Ann Christian

District Office
P.O. Box 106
Fairfax Station, VA 22039
Phone: (703) 310-6752

VA State House District #38

District Description: County of Fairfax (part)
Current Delegate: Kaye Kory since 2010 (D)

VA State House District #39

District Description: County of Fairfax (part)
Current Delegate: Vivian Watts  1982-85; 1996 (D)

VA State House District #40

District Description: County of Fairfax (part)
Current Delegate: Tim Hugo since 2003 (D)

VA State House District #41

District Description: County of Fairfax (part)
Current Delegate: Eileen Filler-Corn since 2010 (D)

VA State House District #42

District Description:  County of Fairfax (part)
Current Delegate: Kathy Tran since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #43

District Description: County of Fairfax (part)
Current Delegate: Mark Sickles since 2004 (D)

VA State House District #44

District Description: County of Fairfax (part)
Current Delegate: Paul Krizek since 2016 (D)

VA State House District #45

District Description: Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part); City of Alexandria (part)
Current Delegate: Mark  Levine since 2016 (D)

VA State House District #46

District Description: County of Alexandria (part)
Current Delegate: Charniele Herring since 2009 (D)

2017 Election Results

Charniele Herring (D) 100%

Link to District Map

Richmond Office
Pocahontas Building E223
900 E. Main St,
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Phone: (804) 698-1046
Email: DelCHerring@house.virginia.gov

Legislative Assistant: Zachary Rickard
Administrative Assistant During Session: Darcy Mathes

District Office
P.O. Box 11779
Alexandria, VA 22312
Phone: (703) 606-9705

VA State House District #47

District Description: County of Arlington (part)
Current Delegate: Patrick Hope since 2010 (D)

2017 Election Results

Patrick Hope (D) 100%

Link to District Map

Richmond Office
Pocahontas Building E222
900 E. Main St,
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Phone: (804) 698-1047
Email: DelPHope@house.virginia.gov

Legislative Assistant: Mary Dooley
Administrative Assistant During Session: Eliza Weathers

District Office
P.O. Box 3148
Arlington, VA 22203
Phone: (703) 486-1010

VA State House District #48

District Description: Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part)
Current Delegate:  Rip Sullivan since 2014 (D)

2017 Election Results

R.C Sullivan Jr. (D) 100%

Link to District Map

Richmond Office
Pocahontas Building E220
900 E. Main St,
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Phone: (804) 698-1048
Email: DelRSullivan@house.virginia.gov

Legislative Assistant: Katherine Petersen
Administrative Assistant During Session: Lisa Shiffert

District Office
P.O. Box 50753
Arlington, VA 22205
Phone: (571) 210-5876

VA State House District #49

District Description: Counties of Arlington (part) and Fairfax (part)
Current Delegate: Alfonso Lopez since 2012 (D)

2017 Election Results

Alfonso Lopez (D) 81.47%
Adam Roosevelt (R) 18.53%

Link to District Map

Richmond Office
Pocahontas Building W227
900 E. Main St,
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Phone: (804) 698-1049
Email: DelALopez@house.virginia.gov

Legislative Assistant: Kevin Saucedo-Broach
Administrative Assistant During Session: Lynn Yarbrough

District Office
P.O. Box 40366
Arlington, VA 22204
Phone: (571) 336-2147

VA State House District #50

District Description: County of Prince William (part); City of Manassas
Current Delegate: Lee Carter since 2017 (D)

2017 Election Results

Lee Carter (D) 54.42%

Jackson Miller (R) 45.58%

Link to District Map

Richmond Office
Pocahontas Building E425
900 E. Main St,
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Phone: (804) 698-1050
Email: DelLCarter@house.virginia.gov

Legislative Assistant: Thomas McIntire
Administrative Assistant During Session: Jane Hornbeck

District Office
P.O. Box 243
Manassas, VA 20108
Phone: (571) 261-8546

VA State House District #51

District Description:  County of Prince William (part)
Current Delegate: Hala Ayala since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #52

District Description: County of Prince William (part)
Current Delegate: Luke Torian since 2010 (D)

VA State House District #53

District Description:  County of Fairfax (part); City of Falls Church
Current Delegate: Marcus  Simon since 2014 (D)

VA State House District #54

District Description:  Counties of Caroline (part) and Spotsylvania (part)
Current Delegate: Bobby Orrock since 1990 (R)

VA State House District #55

District Description:  Counties of Caroline (part), Hanover (part), and Spotsylvania (part)
Current Delegate: Buddy Fowler since 2014 (R)

VA State House District #56

District Description: Counties of Goochland (part), Henrico (part), Louisa, and Spotsylvania (part)
Current Delegate: John J. McGuire since 2018 (R)

VA State House District #57

District Description: County of Albemarle (part); City of Charlottesville
Current Delegate: David Toscano since 2006 (D)

VA State House District #58

District Description: Counties of Albemarle (part), Fluvanna (part), Greene, and Rockingham (part)
Current Delegate: Rob Bell since 2002 (R)

VA State House District #59

District Description: Counties of Albemarle (part), Appomattox, Buckingham, Campbell (part), and Nelson (part)
Current Delegate: Matt Fariss since 2012 (R)

VA State House District #60

District Description:  Counties of Campbell (part), Charlotte, Halifax, and Prince Edward
Current Delegate: James Edmunds  since 2010 (R)

VA State House District #61

District Description: Counties of Amelia, Cumberland, Lunenburg (part), Mecklenburg, and Nottoway
Current Delegate: Tommy Wright since 2001 (R)

VA State House District #62

District Description: Counties of Chesterfield (part), Henrico (part), and Prince George (part); City of Hopewell (part)
Current Delegate: Riley Ingram since 1992 (R)

VA State House District #63

District Description: Counties of Chesterfield (part), Dinwiddie (part), and Prince George (part); Cities of Hopewell (part) and Petersburg
Current Delegate: Lashrecse  Aird since 2016 (D)

VA State House District #64

District Description: Counties of Isle of Wight (part), Prince George (part), Southampton (part), Surry (part), and Sussex (part); Cities of Franklin (part) and Suffolk (part)
Current Delegate: Emily Brewer since 2018 (R)

VA State House District #65

District Description: Counties of Chesterfield (part), Fluvanna (part), Goochland (part), and Powhatan
Current Delegate: Lee Ware since 1998 (R)

VA State House District #66

District Description: County of Chesterfield (part); City of Colonial Heights
Current Delegate: Kirk Cox since 1990 (R)

VA State House District #67

District Description:  Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part)67th District
Current Delegate: Karrie K. Delaney since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #68

District Description: Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part)
Current Delegate: Dawn Adams since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #69

District Description: County of Chesterfield (part); City of Richmond (part)
Current Delegate: Betsy Carr since 2010 (D)

VA State House District #70

District Description:  Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part)
Current Delegate: Delores McQuinn since 2009 (D)

VA State House District #71

District Description: County of Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part)
Current Delegate: Jeffrey Bourne since 2017 (D)

VA State House District #72

District Description: County of Henrico (part)
Current Delegate: Schuyler T. VanValkenburg since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #73

District Description: County of Henrico (part)
Current Delegate: Debra Rodman since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #74

District Description: Counties of Charles City and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part)
Current Delegate: Lamont Bagby since 2015 (D)

VA State House District #75

District Description: Counties of Brunswick, Dinwiddie (part), Greensville, Isle of Wight (part), Lunenburg (part), Southampton (part), Surry (part), and Sussex (part); Cities of Emporia and Franklin (part)
Current Delegate: Roslyn Tyler since 2006 (D)

VA State House District #76

District Description: Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part)
Current Delegate: Chris Jones since 1998 (R)

VA State House District #77

District Description:  Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Suffolk (part)
Current Delegate: Cliff Hayes since 2016 (D)

VA State House District #78

District Description:  City of Chesapeake (part)
Current Delegate: Jay Leftwich since 2014 (R)

VA State House District #79

District Description: Cities of Norfolk (part) and Portsmouth (part)
Current Delegate: Steve Heretick since 2016 (D)

VA State House District #80

District Description: Cities of Chesapeake (part), Norfolk (part), Portsmouth (part), and Suffolk (part)
Current Delegate: Matthew James since 2010 (D)

VA State House District #81

District Description: Cities of Chesapeake (part) and Virginia Beach (part)
Current Delegate: Barry Knight since 2009 (R)

VA State House District #82

District Description: City of Virginia Beach (part)
Current Delegate: Jason Miyares since 2016 (D)

VA State House District #83

District Description: Cities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part)
Current Delegate: Chris Stolle since 2010 (R)

VA State House District #84

District Description: City of Virginia Beach (part)
Current Delegate: Glenn Davis since 2014 (R)

VA State House District #85

District Description:City of Virginia Beach (part)
Current Delegate:  since 20 (R)
Current Delegate: Cheryl Turpin since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #86

District Description: Counties of Fairfax (part) and Loudoun (part)
Current Delegate: Jennifer Boysko since 2016 (D)

VA State House District #87

District Description: Counties of Loudoun (part) and Prince William (part)87th District
Current Delegate: John Bell since 2016 (D)

VA State House District #88

District Description: Counties of Fauquier (part), Spotsylvania (part), and Stafford (part); City of Fredericksburg (part)
Current Delegate:  Mark Cole since 2002 (R)

VA State House District #89

District Description: City of Norfolk (part)
Current Delegate:  Jay Jones since 2018 (D)

VA State House District #90

District Description: Cities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part)
Current Delegate: Joe Lindsey since 2014 (D)

VA State House District #91

District Description: County of York (part); Cities of Hampton (part) and Poquoson
Current Delegate: Gordon Helsel since 2011 (R)

VA State House District #92

District Description: City of Hampton (part)
Current Delegate: Jeion Ward since 2004 (D)

VA State House District #93

District Description:  Counties of James City (part) and York (part); Cities of Newport News (part) and Williamsburg
Current Delegate: Mike Mullin  since 2016 (D)

VA State House District #94

District Description:  City of Newport News (part)
Current Delegate: David Yancey since 2012 (R)

VA State House District #95

District Description: Cities of Hampton (part) and Newport News (part)
Current Delegate: Cia Price since 2016 (D)

VA State House District #96

District Description: Counties of James City (part) and York (part)96th District
Current Delegate: Brenda Pogge since 2008 (R)

VA State House District #97

District Description: Counties of Hanover (part), King William (part), and New Kent
Current Delegate: Chris Peace since 2006 (R)

VA State House District #98

District Description: Counties of Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen, King William (part), Mathews, and Middlesex
Current Delegate: Keith Hodges since 2012 (R)

VA State House District #99

District Description: Counties of Caroline (part), King George, Lancaster, Northumberland, Richmond, and Westmoreland
Current Delegate: Margaret Ransone since 2012 (R)

VA State House District #100

District Description: Counties of Accomack and Northampton; Cities of Norfolk (part) and Virginia Beach (part)
Current Officeholder:  Rob Bloxom since 2014 (R)

Skip to toolbar