VA House District 56

VA State House District #56

Summary

District Description: Counties of Goochland (part), Henrico (part), Louisa, and Spotsylvania (part)
District Map (PDF)
Current Delegate: John J. McGuire since 2018 (R)

Electoral history 2013 to 2017

From Virginia Department of Elections via Ballotpedia
Virginia House of Delegates, District 56 General Election, 2017
PartyCandidateVote %Votes
RepublicanGreen check mark transparent.png John McGuire59.56%18,792
DemocraticMelissa Dart40.44%12,761
Total Votes31,553
Virginia House of Delegates, District 56 Democratic Primary, 2017
CandidateVote %Votes
Green check mark transparent.png Melissa Dart51.25%2,608
Lizzie Drucker-Basch48.75%2,481
Total Votes5,089
Virginia House of Delegates, District 56 Republican Primary, 2017
CandidateVote %Votes
Green check mark transparent.png John McGuire30.94%2,732
Graven Craig23.44%2,070
Matt Pinsker22.74%2,008
George Goodwin11.27%995
Surya Dhakar10.78%952
Jay Prendergast0.83%73
Total Votes8,830

Campaign Contributions

From  Follow the Money via Ballotpedia
Campaign contributions, Virginia House of Delegates District 56
YearAmountCandidatesAverage
2011$133,1851$133,185
2009$255,6552$127,828
2007$173,4982$86,749
2005$332,5702$166,285
2003$581,4572$290,729
2001$62,9541$62,954
Total$1,539,31910$153,932

Discuss

Post Curator

The lead curator for this VA House District 56 post is Scott Joy.

If you have any content you would like to add to this post, submit it to scott@onair.cc.

Feedback

Feedback discussion coming soon.

Topics


No comments
Skip to toolbar