VA House District 56

VA State House District #56

Summary

District Includes: Counties of Goochland (part), Henrico (part), Louisa, and Spotsylvania (part)

State Delegate: John McGuire (since 2018)

District Map (PDF)

Electoral history 2013 to 2017

From Virginia Department of Elections via Ballotpedia

Virginia House of Delegates, District 56 General Election, 2017
PartyCandidateVote %Votes
RepublicanGreen check mark transparent.png John McGuire59.56%18,792
DemocraticMelissa Dart40.44%12,761
Total Votes31,553
Virginia House of Delegates, District 56 Democratic Primary, 2017
CandidateVote %Votes
Green check mark transparent.png Melissa Dart51.25%2,608
Lizzie Drucker-Basch48.75%2,481
Total Votes5,089
Virginia House of Delegates, District 56 Republican Primary, 2017
CandidateVote %Votes
Green check mark transparent.png John McGuire30.94%2,732
Graven Craig23.44%2,070
Matt Pinsker22.74%2,008
George Goodwin11.27%995
Surya Dhakar10.78%952
Jay Prendergast0.83%73
Total Votes8,830

Campaign Contributions

From  Follow the Money via Ballotpedia

Campaign contributions, Virginia House of Delegates District 56
YearAmountCandidatesAverage
2011$133,1851$133,185
2009$255,6552$127,828
2007$173,4982$86,749
2005$332,5702$166,285
2003$581,4572$290,729
2001$62,9541$62,954
Total$1,539,31910$153,932

Feedback

Overview

For Curator

The lead curator for this post is Scott Joy.

If you have any content you would like to add to this post, submit it to scott@onair.cc.

Forum

Guidelines

To enter content in the feedback section and  to comment directly in this or other Hub posts, you will need to become a Hub member and follow these simple rules:

All discussion and debate on the Virginia onAir Elections & Governance Hub should be respectful and compliant with all applicable laws. We will not tolerate harassment, criminal threats, or offensive comments against an individual based on a protected characteristic. Our more detailed Forum Guidelines should offer all needed clarification, and we encourage all users to report objectionable content on our anonymous reporting form.

Home Forums Open Discussion

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Todd Gillette 1 week, 5 days ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #16545

    Todd Gillette
    Keymaster

    This is an open discussion on the content in this post.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Skip to toolbar