US House District 10

VA House District #10

Summary

District Description: includes all of Clarke, Frederick, and Loudoun and the Independent Cities of Manassas, Manassas Park,Winchester, along with portions of Fairfax, and Prince William counties.

RepresentativeJennifer Wexton (D)

2018 Election Results:
Jennifer Wexton (D) 56.1% – 206,101
Barbara Comstock Incumbent (R) 43.7% – 160,529
Write-in votes- .2% – 563
Total votes: 367,193

Washington DC Office (currently Barbara Comstock’s):
229 Cannon House Office Building
WashingtonDC 20515
Phone: 
(202) 225-5136 

Loudoun County Office: 21430 Cedar Drive Suite 218
SterlingVA 20164
Phone: (703) 404-6903

Shenandoah Valley Office: 117 E. Piccadilly Street Suite 100 D
WinchesterVA 22601
Phone: (540) 773-3600

About

From Wikipedia

The district closely matches Virginia’s voting patterns in statewide races with nearly identical margins as the final statewide results.

The modern 10th congressional district was formed in 1952. In the 1960s it consisted of Arlington, Alexandria and most of Fairfax County.

For more information: VPAP  Wikipedia  Ballotpedia

Recent Election Results

From Wikipedia

2016

PartyCandidateVotes%±
RepublicanBarbara Jean Comstock (inc.)210,79152.69%-3.8%
DemocraticLuAnn L. Bennett187,71246.92%+6.56%
Write-in1,5800.39%+0.27%
Total votes400,083100%+177,173
Republican hold

2014

PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanBarbara Comstock125,91456.49
DemocraticJohn Foust89,95740.36
LibertarianBill Redpath3,3931.52
IndependentBrad Eickholt2,4421.10
Independent GreensDianne Blais9460.42
Write-in2580.12
Total votes222,910100
Republican hold

2012

PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanFrank Wolf (inc.)214,03858.41
DemocraticKristin Cabral142,02438.76
IndependentKevin Chisholm9,8552.69
Write-in5270.14
Total votes366,444100
Republican hold

2010

PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanFrank Wolf (inc.)131,11662.87
DemocraticJeff Barnett72,60434.81
LibertarianBill Redpath4,6072.21
Write-ins2290.11
Total votes208,556100.00
Republican hold

District Issues

Latest News & Events

Videos

Feedback

Overview

For Curator

The lead curator for this post is Scott Joy.

If you have any content you would like to add to this post, submit it to scott@onair.cc.

Forum

Guidelines

To enter content in the feedback section and  to comment directly in this or other Hub posts, you will need to become a Hub member and follow these simple rules:

All discussion and debate on the Virginia onAir Elections & Governance Hub should be respectful and compliant with all applicable laws. We will not tolerate harassment, criminal threats, or offensive comments against an individual based on a protected characteristic. Our more detailed Forum Guidelines should offer all needed clarification, and we encourage all users to report objectionable content on our anonymous reporting form.

Home Forums Open Discussion

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Todd Gillette 1 week, 5 days ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #16347

    Todd Gillette
    Keymaster

    This is an open discussion on the content in this post.

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Skip to toolbar