How can I impact politics?
Who represents me?
Interactive Maps
  • Browse
  • US Senate
  • US House
  • Virginia
  • VA House
  • VA Senate
  • 2019 Elections - VA House
  • 2019 Election - VA Senate
  • Virginia News
  • Chapters
  • 2019 Elections - VA House
  • 2019 House Competitive Districts
  • Central VA House Candidates
  • Northern VA House Candidates
  • South Central VA House Candidates
  • Southeastern VA House Candidates
  • Southwestern VA House Candidates
  • 2019 House Competitive Districts
  • VA 2019 House Competitive Districts
  • VA House 10 - 2019
  • VA House District 13 - 2019
  • VA House 21 - 2019
  • VA House 27- 2109
  • VA House 28 - 2019
  • VA House District 31 - 2019
  • VA House District 40 - 2019
  • VA House District 50 - 2019
  • VA House District 51 - 2019
  • VA House 66 – 2019
  • VA House 68 - 2109
  • VA House 72 – 2019
  • VA House 73 - 2019
  • VA House 76 – 2019
  • VA House 83 - 2019
  • VA House 84 – 2019
  • VA House 85 – 2019
  • VA House 91 – 2019
  • VA House 94 – 2019
  • VA House 100 – 2019
  • Central VA House Candidates
  • VA House 28 - 2019
  • Todd Gilbert
  • Beverly Harrison
  • Mike Webert
  • Laura Galante
  • Jennifer Lewis
  • John Avoli
  • Chris Runion
  • Janice Allen
  • Tony Wilt
  • Brent Finnegan
  • Joshua Cole
  • Paul Milde
  • Ann Ridgeway
  • Robert Orrock
  • Neri Canahui-Ortiz
  • John McGuire
  • Juanita Matkins
  • Sally Hudson
  • Rob Bell
  • Elizabeth Alcorn
  • Matthew Fariss
  • Tim Hickey
  • Mark Cole
  • Jessica Foster
  • Northern VA House Candidates
  • VA House - NoVA Districts
  • VA House 10 - 2019
  • VA House District 13 - 2019
  • VA House District 31 - 2019
  • VA House District 40 - 2019
  • VA House District 50 - 2019
  • VA House District 51 - 2019
  • Jennifer Carroll Foy
  • Heather Mitchell
  • Wendy Gooditis
  • Randy Minchew
  • Danica Roem
  • Kelly McGinn
  • Chris Collins
  • Irina Khanin
  • Liz Guzman
  • D.J. Jordan
  • David Reid
  • Dave LaRock
  • Mavis Taintor
  • Kathleen Murphy
  • Gary Pan
  • Mark Keam
  • Ken Plum
  • David Bulova
  • Kaye Kory
  • Vivian Watts
  • Nick Bell
  • Tim Hugo
  • Dan Helmer
  • Eileen Filler-Corn
  • Rachel Mace
  • John Michael Wolfe
  • Kathy Tran
  • Steve Adragna
  • Mark Sickles
  • Gail Parker
  • Paul Krizek
  • Richard Hayden
  • Mark Levine
  • South Central VA House Candidates
  • VA House 27- 2109
  • VA House 66 – 2019
  • VA House 68 - 2109
  • VA House 72 – 2019
  • VA House 73 - 2019
  • Roxann Robinson
  • Larry Barnett
  • Buddy Fowler
  • Morgan Goodman
  • James Edmunds
  • Janie Zimmerman
  • Thomas Wright
  • Trudy Berry
  • Lindsey Dougherty
  • Carrie Coyner
  • Lashrecse Aird
  • Larry Haake
  • Lee Ware
  • Mike Asip
  • Kirk Cox
  • Sheila Bynum-Coleman
  • Dawn Adams
  • Garrison Coward
  • Betsy Carr
  • Delores McQuinn
  • Jeffrey Bourne
  • Schuyler VanValkenburg
  • GayDonna Vandergriff
  • Rodney Willett
  • Mary Margaret Kastelberg
  • Lamont Bagby
  • Roslyn Tyler
  • Otto Wachsmann
  • Margaret Ransone
  • Francis Edwards
  • Southeastern VA House Candidates
  • VA House 21 - 2019
  • VA House 76 – 2019
  • VA House 83 - 2019
  • VA House 84 – 2019
  • VA House 85 – 2019
  • VA House 91 – 2019
  • VA House 94 – 2019
  • VA House 100 – 2019
  • Kelly Fowler
  • Shannon Kane
  • Emily Brewer
  • Michele Joyce
  • Chris Jones
  • Clinton Jenkins
  • Cliff Hayes
  • Jay Leftwich
  • Stephen Heretick
  • Don Scott
  • Jim Evans
  • Ryan C. Benton
  • Barry Knight
  • Lenard Myers
  • Jason Miyares
  • Gayle Johnson
  • Christopher Stolle
  • Nancy Guy
  • Glenn Davis
  • Karen Mallard
  • Alex Askew
  • Rocky Holcomb
  • Jay Jones
  • Joseph Lindsey
  • Martha Mugler
  • Colleen Holcomb
  • Jeion Ward
  • Michael Mullin
  • Heather Cordasco
  • David Yancey
  • Shelly Simonds
  • Michael Bartley
  • Southwestern VA House Candidates
  • Terry Kilgore
  • Will Morefield
  • William C. Wampler III
  • Starla Kiser
  • Israel O'Quinn
  • Jeffrey Campbell
  • Jim Barker
  • Nick Rush
  • Joseph McNamara
  • Darlene Lewis
  • Charlie Poindexter
  • Sam Rasoul
  • Chris Hurst
  • Forrest Hite
  • Danny Marshall
  • Eric Stamps
  • Les Adams
  • Dustin Evans
  • Chris Head
  • Terry Austin
  • Kathy Byron
  • Jennifer Woofter
  • David Zilles
  • Wendell Walker
  • Ronnie Campbell
  • Christian Worth
  • Billy Eli Fishpaw
  • 2019 Elections - VA Senate
  • 2019 Senate Competitive Districts
  • Central VA Senate Candidates
  • Northern VA Senate Candidates
  • South Central VA Senate Candidates
  • Southeastern VA Senate Candidates
  • Southwestern VA Senate Candidates
  • 2019 Senate Competitive Districts
  • VA 2019 Senate Competitive Districts
  • VA Senate 6 – 2019
  • VA Senate 7 – 2019
  • VA Senate 10 – 2019
  • VA Senate 12 – 2019
  • VA Senate 13 - 2019
  • Central VA Senate Candidates
  • Ryan McDougle
  • Stan Scott
  • Bryce Reeves
  • Amy Laufer
  • Dakota Claytor
  • Emmett Hanger
  • Annette Hyde
  • Creigh Deeds
  • Mark Obenshain
  • April Moore
  • Richard Stuart
  • Qasim Rashid
  • Northern VA Senate Candidates
  • VA Senate - NoVA Districts
  • VA Senate 13 - 2019
  • John Bell
  • Geary Higgins
  • Jasmine Moawad-Barrientos
  • Jill Vogel
  • Ronnie Ross III
  • Jeremy McPike
  • Adam Ebbin
  • Barbara Favola
  • Janet Howell
  • Jennifer Boysko
  • Suzanne Fox
  • Chap Petersen
  • Dick Saslaw
  • Scott Surovell
  • Dave Marsden
  • George Barker
  • Dutch Hillenburg
  • South Central VA Senate Candidates
  • VA Senate 10 – 2019
  • VA Senate 12 – 2019
  • Jenn McClellan
  • Mark Lewis
  • Glen Sturtevant
  • Ghazala Hashmi
  • Amanda Chase
  • Amanda Pohl
  • Siobhan Dunnavant
  • Debra Rodman
  • Frank Ruff
  • Virginia Smith
  • Joe Morrissey
  • Waylin Ross
  • Louise Lucas
  • Bill Stanley
  • Sherman Witcher
  • Mark Peake
  • Southeastern VA Senate Candidates
  • VA Senate 6 – 2019
  • VA Senate 7 – 2019
  • Monty Mason
  • Mamie Locke
  • Thomas Norment
  • Herb Jones Jr.
  • Lionell Spruill
  • Jeff Staples
  • Lynwood Lewis
  • Elizabeth Lankford
  • Cheryl Turpin
  • Jen Kiggans
  • Bill DeSteph
  • Missy Cotter Smasal
  • John Cosgrove
  • Rebecca Raveson
  • Southwestern VA Senate Candidates
  • David Suetterlein
  • Flourette Ketner
  • John Edwards
  • Steven Nelson
  • Steve Newman
  • Benton Chafin
  • George McCall
  • Todd Pillion
  • Ken Heath
  • Fairfax City
  • Fairfax City Government
  • Mayor
  • City Councilmembers
  • School Board
  • Commissioner of the Revenue
  • Treasurer
  • Clerk of the Court
  • Sheriff
  • Commonwealth Attorney
  • US House
  • 1st District
  • 2nd District
  • 3rd District
  • 4th District
  • 5th District
  • 6th District
  • 7th District
  • 8th District
  • 9th District
  • 10th District
  • 11th District
  • Virginia News
  • Oct. 14 thru Oct. 20, 2019
  • Oct. 7 to Oct. 13, 2019
  • Sept. 30 to Oct. 6, 2019
  • Sept. 23 to Sept. 29, 2019
  • Sept. 16 to Sept. 22, 2019
  • Sept. 9 to Sept.15, 2019
  • Sept. 2 to Sept. 8, 2019
  • Aug. 26 to Aug. 31, 2019
  • August 19 thru 25, 2019
  • August 12 thru 18, 2019
  • Aug. 5 thru 11, 2019
  • July 29 thru Aug. 4, 2019
  • July 22 thru July 28, 2019
  • July 15 to July 21, 2019
  • July 8 to July 14, 2019
  • July 1 to July 7, 2019
  • June 24 to June 30, 2019
  • June 17 to June 23, 2019
  • June 10 to June 16, 2019
  • June 3 to June 9, 2019
  • Chapters
  • GMU onAir Chapter
  • JMU onAir Chapter
  • ODU onAir Chapter
  • UVA onAir Chapter
  • VCU onAir Chapter
  • VT onAir Chapter
  • WM onAir Chapter
  • GMU onAir Chapter
  • GMU Democracy onAir Chapter
  • Adia McLaughlin
  • Ny-jhee Jones
  • Katlyn Weiser
  • Yasmin Jaramillo
  • Tim O'Shea
  • Nader Momtaz
  • Kerrie Thompson
  • Jacob Adams
  • Jessler Elvira
  • Camden Layton
  • Todd Gillette
  • Jim McLean
  • Shuaib Ahmed
  • Danial Qureshi
  • Caitlin Dickson
  • Karanbeer Singh
  • Peter Quinn
  • Justin Park
  • Adam Black
  • Cruz Sanchez
  • Grace D'Amico
  • Jenkins Teh
  • Sara Deriso
  • Jenifer Hitchcock
  • Angelique Arintok
  • Kim Jaramillo
  • Nick Soteriou
  • Sarah Beavers
  • Teddy Porter
  • Sergei A. Samoilenko
  • Salina Temesghen
  • JMU onAir Chapter
  • ODU onAir Chapter
  • ODU onAir Chapter
  • UVA onAir Chapter
  • UVA onAir Chapter
  • VCU onAir Chapter
  • VCU onAir Chapter
  • Jessica Cruz
  • VT onAir Chapter
  • VT onAir Chapter
  • Harleen Kaur
  • WM onAir Chapter
  • What's onAir?
  • VA onAir Streaming
  • Featured Aircasts
  • More Aircasts
  • US Senate Videos
  • US House Videos
  • VA Government Videos
  • VA Senate Videos
  • VA House Videos
  • More Videos
  • US Senate Videos
  • Senator Mark Warner Videos
  • Kaine-Stewart Debate
  • US House Videos
  • Ben Cline- Dec. 19 Town Hall
  • Riggelman - Cockburn Debate
  • VA Government Videos
  • About Virginia Elections
  • VA Senate Videos
  • VA Senate 2019 Sessions
  • Higher Education & Senate
  • VA House Videos
  • VA House 2019 Sessions
  • Democratic Delegate Videos
  • Virginia
  • Virginia General Assembly
  • Virginia State Government
  • Ralph Northam
  • Justin Fairfax
  • Mark Herring
  • Fairfax City
  • Fairfax City Government
  • Fairfax City Mayor and Council
  • Mayor David L. Meyer
  • Michael J. DeMarco
  • Janice B. Miller
  • Jon R. Stehle, Jr.
  • Jennifer Passey
  • Steve Stombres
  • John Mason
  • Fairfax County
  • Fairfax County
  • Sharon Bulova
  • Senate
  • US Senate
  • Mark Warner
  • Tim Kaine
  • US Senate 2018
  • Tim Kaine
  • Corey Stewart
  • Matt Waters
  • US House VA District 1
  • US House District 1
  • Rob Wittman
  • US House VA District 2
  • US House District 2
  • Elaine Luria
  • Scott Taylor
  • Elaine Luria
  • US House VA District 3
  • US House District 3
  • Bobby Scott
  • Bobby Scott
  • US House VA District 4
  • US House District 4
  • Donald McEachin
  • Ryan McAdams
  • Donald McEachin
  • US House VA District 5
  • US House District 5
  • Denver Riggleman
  • Leslie Cockburn
  • Denver Riggleman
  • US House VA District 6
  • US House District 6
  • Ben Cline
  • Jennifer Lewis
  • Ben Cline
  • US House VA District 7
  • US House District 7
  • Abigail Spanberger
  • David Brat
  • Joseph Walton
  • Abigail Spanberger
  • US House VA District 8
  • US House District 8
  • Don Beyer
  • Thomas Oh
  • Don Beyer
  • US House VA District 9
  • US House District 9
  • Morgan Griffith
  • Anthony Flaccavento
  • Morgan Griffith
  • US House VA District 10
  • US House District 10
  • Jennifer Wexton
  • US House VA District 11
  • US House District 11
  • Gerry Connolly
  • Tom Davis
  • Jeff Dove
  • Stevan Porter
  • Gerry Connolly
  • Jeff Dove
  • Stevan Porter
  • VA House
  • Central VA
  • Northern VA
  • Southcentral VA
  • Southeastern VA
  • Southwestern VA
  • Central VA Delegates
  • VA House District 15
  • VA House District 18
  • VA House District 20
  • VA House District 25
  • VA House District 26
  • VA House District 28
  • VA House District 30
  • VA House District 54
  • VA House District 56
  • VA House District 57
  • VA House District 58
  • VA House District 59
  • VA House District 88
  • VA House District 15
  • VA House District 15
  • Todd Gilbert
  • VA House District 18
  • VA House District 18
  • Mike Webert
  • Laura Galante
  • VA House District 20
  • VA House District 20
  • Dickie Bell
  • Jennifer Lewis
  • John Avoli
  • VA House District 25
  • VA House District 25
  • Jennifer Kitchen
  • Chris Runion
  • Janice Allen
  • Steve Landes
  • Steve Landes
  • VA House District 26
  • VA House District 26
  • Tony Wilt
  • Brent Finnegan
  • VA House District 28
  • VA House 28 - 2019
  • VA House District 28
  • Joshua Cole
  • Paul Milde
  • Bob Thomas
  • VA House District 30
  • VA House District 30
  • Nick Freitas
  • Ann Ridgeway
  • VA House District 54
  • VA House District 54
  • Robert Orrock
  • Neri Canahui-Ortiz
  • VA House District 56
  • VA House District 56
  • John McGuire
  • Juanita Matkins
  • VA House District 57
  • VA House District 57
  • David Toscano
  • Sally Hudson
  • VA House District 58
  • VA House District 58
  • Rob Bell
  • Elizabeth Alcorn
  • VA House District 59
  • VA House District 59
  • Matthew Fariss
  • Tim Hickey
  • VA House District 88
  • VA House District 88
  • Mark Cole
  • Jessica Foster
  • Northern VA Delegates
  • VA House District 10
  • VA House District 13
  • VA House District 2
  • VA House District 29
  • VA House District 31
  • VA House District 32
  • VA House District 33
  • VA House District 34
  • VA House District 35
  • VA House District 36
  • VA House District 37
  • VA House District 38
  • VA House District 39
  • VA House District 40
  • VA House District 41
  • VA House District 42
  • VA House District 43
  • VA House District 44
  • VA House District 45
  • VA House District 46
  • VA House District 47
  • VA House District 48
  • VA House District 49
  • VA House District 50
  • VA House District 51
  • VA House District 52
  • VA House District 53
  • VA House District 67
  • VA House District 86
  • VA House District 87
  • VA House District 10
  • VA House 10 - 2019
  • VA House District 10
  • Wendy Gooditis
  • Randy Minchew
  • VA House District 13
  • VA House District 13 - 2019
  • VA House District 13
  • Danica Roem
  • Kelly McGinn
  • VA House District 2
  • VA House District 2
  • Jennifer Carroll Foy
  • Heather Mitchell
  • VA House District 29
  • VA House District 29
  • Chris Collins
  • Irina Khanin
  • VA House District 31
  • VA House District 31 - 2019
  • VA House District 31
  • Liz Guzman
  • D.J. Jordan
  • VA House District 32
  • VA House District 32
  • David Reid
  • VA House District 33
  • VA House District 33
  • Dave LaRock
  • Mavis Taintor
  • VA House District 34
  • VA House District 34
  • Kathleen Murphy
  • Gary Pan
  • VA House District 35
  • VA House District 35
  • Mark Keam
  • VA House District 36
  • VA House District 36
  • Ken Plum
  • VA House District 37
  • VA House District 37
  • David Bulova
  • David Bulova Town Hall - 2/2/19
  • VA House District 38
  • VA House District 38
  • Kaye Kory
  • VA House District 39
  • VA House District 39
  • Vivian Watts
  • Nick Bell
  • VA House District 40
  • VA House District 40 - 2019
  • VA House District 40
  • Tim Hugo
  • Dan Helmer
  • VA House District 41
  • VA House District 41
  • Eileen Filler-Corn
  • Rachel Mace
  • John Michael Wolfe
  • VA House District 42
  • VA House District 42
  • Kathy Tran
  • Steve Adragna
  • VA House District 43
  • VA House District 43
  • Mark Sickles
  • Gail Parker
  • VA House District 44
  • VA House District 44
  • Paul Krizek
  • Richard Hayden
  • VA House District 45
  • VA House District 45
  • Mark Levine
  • VA House District 46
  • VA House District 46
  • Charniele Herring
  • VA House District 47
  • VA House District 47
  • Patrick Hope
  • VA House District 48
  • VA House District 48
  • Rip Sullivan
  • VA House District 49
  • VA House District 49
  • Alfonso Lopez
  • Terry Modglin
  • VA House District 50
  • VA House District 50 - 2019
  • VA House District 50
  • Lee Carter
  • Ian Lovejoy
  • VA House District 51
  • VA House District 51 - 2019
  • VA House District 51
  • Hala Ayala
  • Richard Anderson
  • VA House District 52
  • VA House District 52
  • Luke Torian
  • Maria Martin
  • VA House District 53
  • VA House District 53
  • Marcus Simon
  • VA House District 67
  • VA House District 67
  • Karrie Delaney
  • VA House District 86
  • VA House District 86
  • Ibraheem Samirah
  • VA House District 87
  • VA House District 87
  • Suhas Subramanyam
  • Bill Drennan
  • John Bell
  • Southcentral VA Delegates
  • VA House District 27
  • VA House District 55
  • VA House District 60
  • VA House District 61
  • VA House District 62
  • VA House District 63
  • VA House District 65
  • VA House District 66
  • VA House District 68
  • VA House District 69
  • VA House District 70
  • VA House District 71
  • VA House District 72
  • VA House District 73
  • VA House District 74
  • VA House District 75
  • VA House District 97
  • VA House District 27
  • VA House 27- 2109
  • VA House District 27
  • Roxann Robinson
  • Larry Barnett
  • VA House District 55
  • VA House District 55
  • Buddy Fowler
  • Morgan Goodman
  • VA House District 60
  • VA House District 60
  • James Edmunds
  • Janie Zimmerman
  • VA House District 61
  • VA House District 61
  • Thomas Wright
  • Trudy Berry
  • VA House District 62
  • VA House District 62
  • Riley Ingram
  • Lindsey Dougherty
  • Carrie Coyner
  • VA House District 63
  • Lashrecse Aird
  • Larry Haake
  • VA House District 65
  • VA House District 65
  • Lee Ware
  • Mike Asip
  • VA House District 66
  • VA House 66 – 2019
  • VA House District 66
  • Kirk Cox
  • Sheila Bynum-Coleman
  • VA House District 68
  • VA House 68 - 2109
  • VA House District 68
  • Dawn Adams
  • Garrison Coward
  • VA House District 69
  • VA House District 69
  • Betsy Carr
  • VA House District 70
  • Delores McQuinn
  • VA House District 71
  • VA House District 71
  • Jeffrey Bourne
  • VA House District 72
  • VA House 72 – 2019
  • Schuyler VanValkenburg
  • GayDonna Vandergriff
  • VA House District 73
  • VA House 73 - 2019
  • VA House District 72
  • VA House District 73
  • Rodney Willett
  • Mary Margaret Kastelberg
  • Debra Rodman
  • VA House District 74
  • VA House District 74
  • Lamont Bagby
  • VA House District 75
  • VA House District 75
  • Roslyn Tyler
  • Otto Wachsmann
  • VA House District 97
  • VA House District 97
  • Christopher Peace
  • Kevin Washington
  • Scott Wyatt
  • Southeastern VA Delegates
  • VA House District 100
  • VA House District 21
  • VA House District 64
  • VA House District 76
  • VA House District 77
  • VA House District 78
  • VA House District 79
  • VA House District 80
  • VA House District 81
  • VA House District 82
  • VA House District 83
  • VA House District 84
  • VA House District 85
  • VA House District 89
  • VA House District 90
  • VA House District 91
  • VA House District 92
  • VA House District 93
  • VA House District 94
  • VA House District 95
  • VA House District 96
  • VA House District 98
  • VA House District 99
  • VA House District 100
  • VA House 100 – 2019
  • VA House District 100
  • Robert Bloxom
  • Philip Hernandez
  • VA House District 21
  • VA House 21 - 2019
  • VA House District 21
  • Kelly Fowler
  • Shannon Kane
  • VA House District 64
  • VA House District 64
  • Emily Brewer
  • Michele Joyce
  • VA House District 76
  • VA House 76 – 2019
  • VA House District 76
  • Chris Jones
  • Clinton Jenkins
  • VA House District 77
  • VA House District 77
  • Cliff Hayes
  • VA House District 78
  • VA House District 78
  • Jay Leftwich
  • VA House District 79
  • VA House District 79
  • Stephen Heretick
  • VA House District 80
  • VA House District 80
  • Matthew James
  • Don Scott
  • Jim Evans
  • Ryan C. Benton
  • VA House District 81
  • VA House District 81
  • Barry Knight
  • Lenard Myers
  • VA House District 82
  • VA House District 82
  • Jason Miyares
  • Gayle Johnson
  • VA House District 83
  • VA House 83 - 2019
  • VA House District 83
  • Christopher Stolle
  • Nancy Guy
  • VA House District 84
  • VA House 84 – 2019
  • VA House District 84
  • Glenn Davis
  • Karen Mallard
  • VA House District 85
  • VA House 85 – 2019
  • VA House District 85
  • Alex Askew
  • Rocky Holcomb
  • Cheryl Turpin
  • VA House District 89
  • VA House District 89
  • Jay Jones
  • VA House District 90
  • VA House District 90
  • Joseph Lindsey
  • VA House District 91
  • VA House 91 – 2019
  • VA House District 91
  • Gordon Helsel
  • Martha Mugler
  • Colleen Holcomb
  • VA House District 92
  • VA House District 92
  • Jeion Ward
  • VA House District 93
  • VA House District 93
  • Michael Mullin
  • Heather Cordasco
  • VA House District 94
  • VA House 94 – 2019
  • VA House District 94
  • David Yancey
  • Shelly Simonds
  • Michael Bartley
  • VA House District 95
  • VA House District 95
  • Marcia Price
  • VA House District 96
  • VA House District 96
  • Brenda Pogge
  • Mark Downey
  • Amanda Batten
  • James Jobe
  • VA House District 98
  • VA House District 98
  • Keith Hodges
  • Ella Webster
  • VA House District 99
  • VA House District 99
  • Margaret Ransone
  • Francis Edwards
  • Dutch Hillenburg
  • Southwestern VA Delegates
  • VA House District 1
  • VA House District 11
  • VA House District 12
  • VA House District 14
  • VA House District 16
  • VA House District 17
  • VA House District 19
  • VA House District 22
  • VA House District 23
  • VA House District 24
  • VA House District 3
  • VA House District 4
  • VA House District 5
  • VA House District 6
  • VA House District 7
  • VA House District 8
  • VA House District 9
  • VA House District 1
  • VA House District 1
  • Terry Kilgore
  • VA House District 11
  • VA House District 11
  • Sam Rasoul
  • VA House District 12
  • VA House District 12
  • Chris Hurst
  • Forrest Hite
  • VA House District 14
  • VA House District 14
  • Danny Marshall
  • Rebecca Raveson
  • VA House District 16
  • VA House District 16
  • Les Adams
  • Dustin Evans
  • VA House District 17
  • VA House District 17
  • Chris Head
  • VA House District 19
  • VA House District 19
  • Terry Austin
  • Flourette Ketner
  • VA House District 22
  • VA House District 22
  • Kathy Byron
  • Jennifer Woofter
  • VA House District 23
  • VA House District 23
  • David Zilles
  • Wendell Walker
  • Scott Garrett
  • VA House District 24
  • Ronnie Campbell
  • Christian Worth
  • Billy Eli Fishpaw
  • VA House District 3
  • VA House District 3
  • Will Morefield
  • VA House District 4
  • VA House District 4
  • William C. Wampler III
  • Starla Kiser
  • Todd Pillion
  • VA House District 5
  • VA House District 5
  • Israel O'Quinn
  • VA House District 6
  • VA House District 6
  • Jeffrey Campbell
  • Jim Barker
  • VA House District 7
  • Nick Rush
  • VA House District 8
  • Joseph McNamara
  • Darlene Lewis
  • VA House District 9
  • VA House District 8
  • VA House District 9
  • Charlie Poindexter
  • VA Senate
  • Central VA
  • Northern VA
  • Southcentral VA
  • Southeastern VA
  • Southwestern VA
  • Northern VA Senators
  • VA Senate District 13
  • VA Senate District 27
  • VA Senate District 29
  • VA Senate District 30
  • VA Senate District 31
  • VA Senate District 32
  • VA Senate District 33
  • VA Senate District 34
  • VA Senate District 35
  • VA Senate District 36
  • VA Senate District 37
  • VA Senate District 39
  • VA Senate District 13
  • VA Senate 13 - 2019
  • VA Senate District 13
  • Richard Black
  • John Bell
  • Geary Higgins
  • Jasmine Moawad-Barrientos
  • VA Senate District 27
  • VA Senate District 27
  • Jill Vogel
  • Ronnie Ross III
  • VA Senate District 29
  • VA Senate District 29
  • Jeremy McPike
  • VA Senate District 30
  • VA Senate District 30
  • Adam Ebbin
  • VA Senate District 31
  • VA Senate District 31
  • Barbara Favola
  • VA Senate District 32
  • VA Senate District 32
  • Janet Howell
  • VA Senate District 33
  • VA Senate District 33
  • Jennifer Boysko
  • Suzanne Fox
  • VA Senate District 34
  • VA Senate District 34
  • Chap Petersen
  • VA Senate District 35
  • VA Senate District 35
  • Dick Saslaw
  • VA Senate District 36
  • VA Senate District 36
  • Scott Surovell
  • VA Senate District 37
  • VA Senate District 37
  • Dave Marsden
  • VA Senate District 39
  • VA Senate District 39
  • George Barker
  • Southcentral VA Senators
  • VA Senate District 10
  • VA Senate District 11
  • VA Senate District 12
  • VA Senate District 15
  • VA Senate District 16
  • VA Senate District 18
  • VA Senate District 20
  • VA Senate District 4
  • VA Senate District 9
  • VA Senate District 10
  • VA Senate 10 – 2019
  • VA Senate District 10
  • Glen Sturtevant
  • Ghazala Hashmi
  • VA Senate District 11
  • VA Senate District 11
  • Amanda Chase
  • Amanda Pohl
  • VA Senate District 12
  • VA Senate 12 – 2019
  • VA Senate District 12
  • Siobhan Dunnavant
  • VA Senate District 15
  • VA Senate District 15
  • Frank Ruff
  • Virginia Smith
  • VA Senate District 16
  • VA Senate District 16
  • Roz Dance
  • Joe Morrissey
  • Waylin Ross
  • VA Senate District 18
  • VA Senate District 18
  • Louise Lucas
  • VA Senate District 20
  • VA Senate District 20
  • Bill Stanley
  • Sherman Witcher
  • VA Senate District 4
  • VA Senate District 4
  • Ryan McDougle
  • Stan Scott
  • VA Senate District 9
  • VA Senate District 9
  • Jenn McClellan
  • Mark Lewis
  • Southeastern VA Senators
  • VA Senate District 14
  • VA Senate District 2
  • VA Senate District 3
  • VA Senate District 5
  • VA Senate District 6
  • VA Senate District 7
  • VA Senate District 8
  • VA Senate District 14
  • VA Senate District 14
  • VA Senate District 14
  • John Cosgrove
  • VA Senate District 2
  • VA Senate District 2
  • Mamie Locke
  • VA Senate District 3
  • VA Senate District 3
  • Thomas Norment
  • Herb Jones Jr.
  • VA Senate District 5
  • VA Senate District 5
  • Lionell Spruill
  • Jeff Staples
  • VA Senate District 6
  • VA Senate 6 – 2019
  • VA Senate District 6
  • Lynwood Lewis
  • Elizabeth Lankford
  • VA Senate District 7
  • VA Senate 7 – 2019
  • VA Senate District 7
  • VA House District 7
  • Jen Kiggans
  • Frank Wagner
  • VA Senate District 8
  • VA Senate District 8
  • Bill DeSteph
  • Missy Cotter Smasal
  • Southwestern VA Senators
  • VA Senate District 1
  • VA Senate District 19
  • VA Senate District 21
  • VA Senate District 23
  • VA Senate District 38
  • VA Senate District 40
  • VA Senate District 1
  • VA Senate District 1
  • Monty Mason
  • VA Senate District 19
  • VA Senate District 19
  • David Suetterlein
  • VA Senate District 21
  • VA Senate District 21
  • John Edwards
  • Steven Nelson
  • VA Senate District 23
  • VA Senate District 23
  • Steven Nelson
  • Steve Newman
  • VA Senate District 38
  • VA Senate District 38
  • Benton Chafin
  • George McCall
  • VA Senate District 40
  • VA Senate District 40
  • Bill Carrico
  • Todd Pillion
  • Ken Heath

In 2019, state senate, house, county, and city elections are held on November 5, 2019.

State senator & delegate candidate profiles will be posted after the June 11, 2019 primaries. City and county candidate profiles are posted when Hub curators are available. To volunteer to curate city and/or county profiles, email Curator@va.onair.cc

Your Polling Place About Virginia Elections 2
VA 2019 Senate Competitive Districts VA 2019 Senate Competitive Districts

Virginia onAir curators – college student interns – have summarized here the 5 competitive Virginia Senate races in the November 5, 2019 election.  In one quick glance, by each district, you see its regional location, its boundaries, the candidates, and their positions on issues. Curators also fully describe each candidate in-depth, on their profile.

To view this post, select the feature image or post title.

To view more details on each competitive district, go to a subcategory, like  Southeastern VA Senate Candidates.  To view ALL the candidates running for the 40 Senate districts, go to this slide show.

In compiling this post, we used Ned Oliver’s Virginia Mercury article as a guide. If you know of other competitive districts, we will be happy to consider them for inclusion in this post.

Curators will continue to focus on these districts and will request to video each candidate in an interview on the important issues.

VA 2019 House Competitive Districts

This post has summaries of the 20 House of Delegate Districts in the upcoming elections on November 5, 2019.  Each district has a short description of its boundaries, pictures of the candidates, a link to a post focused on the candidates and their positions on issues, and links to posts on each candidate.  Feature image for this post shows the regional location for each of these districts.

To view this post, select the feature image or post title.

One can view a more detailed post on each competitive district in each candidate subcategory e.g. Southeastern VA House Candidates. To view ALL the candidates running for the 100 House districts, go to this slide show.

In compiling this post, we used Ned Oliver’s Virginia Mercury article as a guide. If you know of other competitive districts, we will be happy to consider them for inclusion in this post.

Virginia onAir curators will have a special focus on these districts and will attempt to provide a video recording of an interview with each of the candidates.

VA House District 10 - Wendy Gooditis & Randy Minchew VA House 10 – 2019

District Description: Counties of Clarke (part), Frederick (part), and Loudoun (part)
Current Delegate: Wendy Gooditis since 2018 (D)

According to Ned Oliver of Virginia Mercury:

“Another 2017 rematch. Gooditis, a real estate agent, beat Minchew, a lawyer who held the seat since 2012, with just under 51 percent of the vote. Republicans say their candidate is well liked and poised to make a comeback. Democrats say the race will come down to turnout.”

VA House 68 - 2109 VA House 68 – 2109

District Description: Counties of Chesterfield (part) and Henrico (part); City of Richmond (part)
Current Delegate: Dawn Adams since 2018 (D)

According to Ned Oliver of Virginia Mercury:

“Adams beat longtime delegate Manoli Loupassi in 2017. This year she faces Coward, a political consultant and the second of two African-American candidates the party has recruited this year. Republicans say they doubt Adams, a nurse practitioner, has been helped by an unusual lawsuit filed by her former legislative aide alleging hacking.”

Mark Warner & College Affordability Mark Warner & College Affordability

Warner Town Hall at GMU
When: September 13, 2019 12:00 am
Where: GMU Hub Ballroom

On Friday, Sept. 13, Senator Mark Warner hosted a town hall meeting in the Hub ballroom aimed at addressing his legislative initiatives, including the Student Right to Know Before You Go Act of 2019 and other issues surrounding higher education costs.

For more information on the Virginia Senators and Higher Ed – go to this post. For more information on Mark Warner – go to this post.

August 20, 2019 VA onAir Update August 27, 2019 VA onAir Update

This post, my initial update post as Democracy onAir Executive Director, focuses on Virginia onAir – our model state elections and governance Hub created and managed by GMU alumni and students and curated by Virginia students throughout the state.

We welcome your feedback, suggestions, and donations to assist us in establishing the Virginia onAir Hub as the first of many go-to elections and governance Hubs.

Thank you in advance for your contributions.

Tim O’Shea – tim.oshea@onair.cc

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Show Members
Show Members
Show Members

Weekly News

  • Oct. 14 thru Oct. 20, 2019 Oct. 14 thru Oct. 20, 2019

    Federal: Federal Commission orders work stopped on Mountain Valley Pipeline

    State Legislature: The Blue Wave Faces Its First Test After 2018

    Virginia Republicans join with Democrats to codemn Trump’s Syrian troop withdrawal

    Civil Rights: Virginia Beach will ask the General Assembly to ban conversion therapy

    Redistricting: Not time to abandon redistricting reform

    Unemployment: Virginia’s unemployment rate is lowest in 18+ years

    Voter Turnout: Uptick in student absentee ballots might indicate higher turnout

     

     

  • Oct. 7 to Oct. 13, 2019 Oct. 7 to Oct. 13, 2019

    Federal: Supreme Court denies appeal of eminent domain for Mountain Valley Pipeline

    State Executive: Northam announces $8.79M for community-based justice programs

    State Legislature: Mass shooting takes center stage in Virginia Beach State Senate campaign

    Economy: This county has the lowest unemployment rate in Virginia

    Healthcare: VCU will halt lawsuits against patients for unpaid bills

    Environment: For decades, maple syrup was one of Virginia’s best-kept secrets. Now climate change may spell its end.

  • September 30 thru October 6, 2019 Sept. 30 to Oct. 6, 2019

    Federal: Virginia Department of Corrections weighs prison nursery for new mothers

    State Executive: Attorney General Mark Herring supports legalizing recreational marijuana

    State Legislature: Chesterfield GOP kicks Sen. Amanda Chase out of the county party

    Civil Rights: Judge upholds Virginia’s mandatory ultrasound, waiting period for abortions

    Environment: Virginia’s Dominion Energy to Invest $594 Million in Clean Energy

    Education: School accreditation stagnant across state, but Richmond sees some improvement

  • Politician Interviews 2 Politician Interviews

    Virginia onAir curators will be recording and producing video interviews on candidates for state Senate and House to help Virginia voters learn more about each candidate.

  • 2019 Virginia Election Show 2019 Virginia Election Show

    Time: 6-10 pm
    Date: November 5, 2019
    Lead Producers: Virginia onAir and
    Associate Producers: Other Virginia onAir university chapters

    What: Reports on election results throughout the state

  • Model of Video Updates

    Democracy onAir will be encouraging officials & their staff to produce regular video updates via what we call “mobile aircasting” i.e. using smart phones & accessories to easily and inexpensively live streaming on YouTube w/chat questions from viewers.

    We will be hosting these Aircasts on our YouTube channel and displaying them in specific posts and making them available to be embedded in other websites.

Skip to toolbar